2019 Sports

Click Here for the LHS SPORTS CONTRACT
Being a member of a Lincoln High School sports team carries with it a number of responsibilities. Each student is asked to acknowledge and live up to it.

View the sport options below.


TRANSPORT

There is a Bus Fee. The bus doesn’t apply to every sport so please check the sports list to see if this needs to be paid. This is a standard bus fee irrespective of the number of games played.
Parents/caregivers need to make arrangements for transport home. We strongly recommend you collect your child from the venue as this avoids confusion.
In some sports students can be transported to their venues in a school van or staff member car.  Where this is not available, students need to make their own arrangements for transport to the venue. 

For any sports not listed: 
Please contact Sports Office for more info.


Dev Zone - If you have a sport which you need help with.
For more info and contact Sports Office with any questions.

Our Development Zone programme is to assist students to learn, train and compete.
In Term 4, the programme will help students increase their skills in their chosen sport. We have partnered with various coaches to support students interested in developing at their chosen sport by expanding their knowledge of what it takes to improve.
The programme will work on movement, speed, goal setting and skill development for all sports. There will also be future support offered for all participants at the end of the programme.

For more information about the programme contact Craig Crawford: ccw@lincoln.school.nz


Our Sports

Adventure Racing - Mr Elliot

Aerobics - CSS Championships

Archery with Ellesmere Archery 

Athletics - Mr Elliot
Lincoln High Athletic Championship - Feb

Canterbury Secondary Schools Championship – March  
South Island Secondary Schools Championship – April 
NZ Secondary Schools Championship - Dec

Badminton - Mr James
Winter (Term 2 & 3) Wednesday Town Sport Games

Basketball 
Winter (Term 2 & 3) Friday Town Sport Games
Boys & Girls 'A' Teams - Winter Tuesday Games

Bowls - Lawn 
Summer (Term 1 & 4) Wednesday Town Sport Games

Clay Target Shooting with Waihora Gun Club
Secondary School Competitions and Introduction Programme

Cricket - Mr Cuff
Summer (Term 1 & 4) Wednesday Town Sport Games
Boys 1st XI play in the Schools Cup Competition (Term 1)
Girls 1st XI play in the Schools Cup Competition (Term 1)

Cycling - Ms Urbahn
ROAD
Weekly Training Rides
Secondary School Competition scratch races, hill climbs, time trials and team's races.
TRACK
with Canterbury Track Cycling
MTB
Secondary School Competition in Feb/March
with Chch Singletracks Club

Equestrian - Mrs Frampton
Secondary School Competitions

Football - Mr Stone & Miss Homewood
Winter (Term 2 & 3) Wednesday Town Sport Games
Winter (Term 3) Tournament - Aug/Sept

Futsal - Mr Stone
Summer (Term 1 & 4) Wednesday Town Sport Games
Secondary School Competitions 

Golf - Mr Nicholson
Secondary School Competitions

Gymsports - Mrs Elley
Secondary School Competitions

Hockey - Miss Styles
Summer (Term 1 & 4) Wednesday Town Sport Games
Winter (Term 2 & 3) Monday/Wednesday/Friday Town Sport Games
Winter (Term 3) Tournament - Aug/Sept

Judo
Secondary School Championship

Karate
Secondary School Championship

Karting
Secondary School Championship

Ki o Rahi - Mr Brightwell
Summer (Term 1 & 4) Wednesday Town Sport Games

Secondary School Championship

Moto Cross
Secondary School Championship

Multi Sports / Duathlon / Triathlon - Ms Urbahn
Canterbury Secondary School Championship 
South Island Secondary School Championship 

Netball
Summer & Winter Wednesday Town Sport Games
Winter Tournament - Aug/Sept
Club (Christchurch and Selwyn Competitions) and Secondary School Competitions

Orienteering - Mr Elliot
Secondary School Championship

Rugby League
Secondary School Championships

Rugby Union - Mrs Greenslade & Mr Johnstone
UC Championship - 1st XV
Winter (Term 2 & 3) Wednesday Town Sport - Year 9 & 10, Girls team
Winter (Term 3) U15 Tournament - Aug/Sept

Running - Mr Elliot
Road Race
Cross Country

Sport Climbing - Mr Elliot CLICK HERE TO REGISTER
All year, usually Wednesday after school
No previous experience is necessary and it is not compulsory to climb every week.

Van to YCMA leaves 2.30pm returning to school about 6pm at the latest.
Cost: $10 entry to the YMCA climbing wall. $5 transport.

Softball - Mrs Smith
Summer (Term 1 & 4) Wednesday Town Sport 

Squash - Miss Katzke
Winter (Term 2 & 3) Wednesday Town Sport

Surfing - Ms Loughhead
Wednesday Town Sport - Term 1 & 4 
Minimum of 20 students, maximum of 24 students.
At Sumner Beach.

Swimming - Mrs Knowles
Lincoln High Swimming Championship – March 
Canterbury Swimming Championship – March

Table Tennis - Mr Kronenburg
Winter (Term 2 & 3) Wednesday Town Sport

Tennis - Mrs Elley
Summer (Term 1 & 4) Wednesday Town Sport  

Touch - Mr Gilpin
Summer (Term 1 & 4) Wednesday Town Sport. 
Canterbury Secondary School Championship – Feb 
South Island Secondary School Championship – March
National Secondary School Championship – December

Ultimate (Frisbee) - Mr Arps
Summer (Term 1 & 4) Wednesday Town Sport 

Volleyball - Mr Stirling
Summer (Term 1 & 4) Monday Town Sport. 
South Island Secondary School Championship – March
Canterbury Secondary School Championship – March
National Secondary School Championship – December

Enrol Now

Find out how you can join our dynamic school community.

Enrol Now

News & Events

Find out the latest news and check out our upcoming events.

News & Events

Key Dates

Get the diary out and pencil in these important dates.

Key Dates
Inspiring a life of learning,
through a welcoming and
contemporary approach.

Postal Address

Lincoln High School
PO Box 69138
Lincoln 7640
Canterbury
New Zealand

Physical Address

Lincoln High School
25 Boundary Road
Lincoln
Canterbury
New Zealand

Phone: (+64 3) 325 2121

Fax: (+64 3) 325 2509

Email: office@lincoln.school.nz

Absences Email: absent@lincoln.school.nz

Copyright © 2018. Lincoln High School

Website design by Plato Creative